3 weeks agoby Tom Soladay

Doebel-Hickok, Bergen climb to top five on Mount Sequoyah

Hilltop finish provides fireworks at Joe Martin Stage Race

The duo of Krista Doebel-Hickok and Sara Bergen flew up the Mount Sequoyah summit finish on stage one of the Joe Martin Stage Race to cross the line in fourth and fifth place. Rally UHC Cycling took control of the peloton as the group began to splinter on the lower slopes of the 3 km finishing climb and Doebel-Hickok and Bergen fought out the stage from a select lead group of 10 riders.

Women’s team director Joanne Kiesanowski, a three-time Olympian directing in her first race with the team, was on hand to share her thoughts on the team’s performance.

“The plan was to execute a strong leadout into the finishing climb and the team did exactly that,” said Kiesanowski. “In the end, it wasn’t the result we were hoping for but we’re still in contention for the overall with two riders in the top -five.”

Northwestern Arkansas is known for its hilly terrain, and race organizers have taken full advantage of the region’s challenging natural topography..

“With three very difficult and undulating stages remaining, the girls are looking forward to improving on today’s result,” said Kiesanowski. “We have seven strong riders here so we will be sure to give it everything we have to move up in the GC and target stage wins.”

Friday afternoon’s stage two into Fayetteville is identical to last year’s stage, which was won by Bergen in a field sprint. Look for the team to take control headed into the uphill drag to the line.

To learn more about the Joe Martin Stage Race, read the race preview.

Stage one results
1 DYGERT, Chloe Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:50:04 0:12 0:00
2 MALSEED, Shannon MIX TEAM 1 2:50:13 0:06 @ 0:09
3 GANZAR, Leigh Ann Hagens Berman|Supermint 2:50:14 0:04 @ 0:10
4 DOEBEL-HICKOK, Krist Rally UHC Cycling ” “
5 BERGEN, Sara Rally UHC Cycling ” “
6 LANGLEY, Emma Amy D Foundation ” ”
7 DUEHRING, Jasmin Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:50:17 @ 0:13
8 PRIETO CASTANEDA, Ma SWAPIT AGOLICO 2:50:19 @ 0:15
9 ALBRECHT, Lex MIX TEAM 1 2:50:22 @ 0:18
10 RAMIREZ FREGOSO, And SWAPIT AGOLICO 2:50:24 @ 0:20

General Classification after stage one
1 DYGERT, Chloe * USA Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:49:54 00:00
2 MALSEED, Shannon AUS MIX TEAM 1 2:50:07 @ 00:13
3 GANZAR, Leigh Ann USA Hagens Berman|Supermint 2:50:10 @ 00:16
4 DOEBEL-HICKOK, Krista USA Rally UHC Cycling 2:50:14 @ 00:20
5 BERGEN, Sara CAN Rally UHC Cycling ” “
6 LANGLEY, Emma USA Amy D Foundation ” ”
7 DUEHRING, Jasmin CAN Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:50:17 @ 00:23
8 PRIETO CASTANEDA, Marce MEX SWAPIT AGOLICO 2:50:19 @ 00:25
9 ALBRECHT, Lex CAN MIX TEAM 1 2:50:22 @ 00:28
10 RAMIREZ FREGOSO, Andrea * MEX SWAPIT AGOLICO 2:50:24 @ 00:30